The Nilgiri langur (Trachypithecus johnii) is found in the Nilgiri Hills of the Western Ghats in South India. This primate has glossy black fur on its body and golden brown fur on its head. It is similar in size and long tailed like the gray langurs. The animal is often seen encroaching into agricultural lands. Its diet consists of fruits, shoots and leaves. The species is endangered due to deforestation and poaching for its fur and flesh, the latter believed to have aphrodisiac properties.
Via Charlie Glez
Nilgiri Marten: The Nilgiri Marten is the only species of marten found in India and is mostly found in the hills of the Nilgiris and Western Ghats. The arboreal Nilgiri Marten occasionally descend from the trees to prey on birds, small mammals and insects. The Nilgiri marten is one of the largest and rarest Indian animal,with a body length of 55 to 65 cms. Periyar Tiger Reserve is the home for a large population of Nilgiri Marten.
Gee's golden langur (Trachypithecus geei), or simply the golden langur, is an Old World monkey found in a small region of western Assam, It is one of the most endangered primate species of India. Long considered sacred by many Himalayan people, the golden langur was first brought to the attention of science by the naturalist E. P. Gee in the 1950s. The golden langur has a black face and a very long tail. The coat of the adult golden langur ranges from cream to golden.
The numbat, (Myrmecobius fasciatus), is a termite eating marsupial. The species has survived only in two small patches of land in Western Australia. Numbats are unusual in that they are diurnal and unique among terrestrial mammals, because they have an additional cheek tooth located between the premolars and molars;
The Yannan snub-nosed monkey, a very rare weirdly nosed monkey from China that they didn't "discover" until the 1990s. It's diet consists of lichen which takes 10-15 years to recover which means they have to wander over a very large range. They also are the primate that lives at the highest elevation, except for man.
Gray langurs are large and fairly terrestrial, inhabiting forest, open lightly wooded habitats, and urban areas. Their diet that depends highly on what is currently in season and abundant. Insects and evergreen leaves are eaten when others foods are less abundant and bark is only eaten when there is no other food available. The Gray Langur’s diet is high in strychnine, which can be harmful to animals. Therefore it will commonly ingest the gum of the Sterculia urens to counteract the effects.