Evening primrose oil (EPO) is primarily used to treat skin conditions. It helps alleviate itchiness caused by dermatitis & eczema. The oil, gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), is an omega-6 essential fatty acid that is hard to come by in the diet. The brain is prompted by GLA to make a specific kind of prostaglandin which can work to prevent alcohol withdrawal symptoms, seizures & depression by indirectly protecting the nervous system & the liver. Using EPO daily can help lower BP & cholesterol…
Evening Primrose Oenothera missouriensis from Growing Colors - Low-growing perennials with cup-shaped flowers that bloom all summer. Plants tolerate hot, dry conditions and prefer well-drained soil. Use near the front of the border or in rock gardens. Height 9-10". Spacing 15-18"
Evening Primrose - Oenothera Biennis. The leaves are cooked and eaten as greens and the roots are said to be sweet succulent and delicious when boiled like potatoes. Flowers are a sweet addition to salads. Seeds contains certain the essential gamma-linoleinc acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that is known to help prevent hardening of the arteries, heart disease, eczema, cirrhosis, rheumatoid arthritis, menopause, PMS, multiple sclerosis, and high blood pressure.
Evening primrose oil is one of the most miraculous discoveries to prevent many diseases and disorders. It contains Vitamin C and phenylalanine which are useful in relieving pain, headaches, aging problems, and signs of menopause, obesity, PMS, and many more. This oil is obtained from the seed of the evening primrose plant. This is also used in foods as a dietary source of fatty acids. It is widely used in the manufacturing of soaps and cosmetics.
Suffering from hormonal acne? Evening Primrose oil supplements will help balance your hormones and improve your skin. Plus tons of other great information about acne causes and natural treatments on this blog!