JACKPOT!  Boxed Children's Books 12.99 a box for apprx. 150 books!

You can order a box of books from this site. They will range from toddler to young adult books. Each box contains approximately 55 lbs (give or take). You can also order more age/grade specific books, but it costs a bit more.

Wear an old sock over your shoe. Go for a nature walk. Remove sock, spritz with water & put into a ziploc bag. Hang the bag in a window for 2 weeks....watch what GROWS!  Very cool!

Science for kids - Wear an old sock over your shoe. Go for a nature walk. Remove sock, spritz with water & put into a ziploc bag. Hang the bag in a window for 2 weeks.watch what GROWS!

30 questions to ask your kids, one for every day of the month. This blog writes a new set of questions every month

Family Dinner questions

Family dinner time - 30 questions to ask your kids, one for every day of the month (a new set of questions every month, some are silly some are serious). Cool idea for dinner time.

[Idea] Contraction Chart: Two words on one side, fold over to make a contraction.

[Idea] Contraction Chart: Two words on one side, fold over to make a contraction. Can do this with word families too!

What a fun way to show kids how we are all diverse, but the same!!  #parenting

What is Diversity? {Egg Activity for Martin Luther King Jr. Day}

What is Diversity {Egg Activity for Martin Luther King Jr. Day} - Great Activity for young children to understand diversity and privilege.

100 things i want to do in my life-- great for journaling or writing starters!

100 things i want to do in my life-- great for journaling or writing starters! Or 100 things I want to write about this year!

how to get families more involved

Help! I Need Family Involvement

27 Ways to increase family involvement in your class - Could you try JUST TWO of these strategies before the end of the school year? How about one & plan to adopt another new one for back to school? You know there's room for more family involvement.

block "people" made using photographs of current children. So cool! I need to get on this!

Wooden blocks come alive with faces of Day Nursery children

RESEARCH OUTLINE:Biography

Instant Personal Poster Sets: Biography Report: 30 Big Write-and-Read Learning Posters Ready for Kids to Personalize and Display With Pride!

Synonyms

More descriptive words interactive word wall. Can also use french fry idea as counting sticks and word families! Kids love this!

Old tricks and new ideas for teaching writing

6 Simple "Old" and "New" Tricks to Teach Complex Writing Skills

Pinterest
Search