feathersandbeaks: The African Olive Pigeon or Rameron Pigeon (Columba arquatrix) is a pigeon that is a resident breeding bird in much of eastern and southern Africa from Ethiopia to the Cape. There are also populations in western Angola, southwestern Saudi Arabia and northern Yemen. It is locally common, although there are sizeable gaps in its distribution due to its habitat requirements.
The 'Double-banded Courser' (Rhinoptilus africanus), also known as the 'Two-banded Courser', is a species of bird in the Glareolidae family. It is found in Ethiopia, Somalia, South Africa, Tanzania. The bird is widespread enough to have practically no chance of becoming endangered or extinct. The Double-Banded Courser lives and breeds in flat, stony or gravelly, semi-desert terrains with firm, sandy soil and tufty grass or thorn scrub.
Saddle-billed Stork (Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis) is a large wading bird in the stork family, Ciconiidae. It is a widespread species which is a resident breeder in sub-Saharan Africa from Sudan, Ethiopia and Kenya south to South Africa, and in The Gambia, Senegal, Côte d'Ivoire and Chad in west Africa.
Greater Blue-eared Starling or Greater Blue-eared Glossy-starling (Lamprotornis chalybaeus) is a bird that breeds from Senegal east to Ethiopia and south through eastern Africa to northeastern South Africa and Angola. It is a very common species of open woodland that undertakes some seasonal movements.
The plains zebra (Equus quagga, subspecies Grant's zebra pictured) is the most common and geographically widespread species of zebra. It ranges from the south of Ethiopia through East Africa to as far south as Angola and eastern South Africa. It is mid-sized, smaller on average than the other two zebra species, thick-bodied with relatively short legs. Adults of both sexes stand from 3.6 to 4.8 ft high at the shoulder, with males slightly heavier than females
The gerenuk (Litocranius walleri), also known as the Waller's gazelle, is a long-necked species of antelope found in dry bushy scrub and steppe in East Africa, from Somalia and eastern Ethiopia through northern and eastern Kenya to northeastern Tanzania.