Explore Loggerhead Turtle, Linnaeus, and more!

Explore related topics

Scientific Name:	Caretta caretta Species Authority:	(Linnaeus, 1758) Common Name(s): English	–	Loggerhead French	–	Tortue Caouanne, Caouanne Spanish	–	Cayuma, Tortuga Boba Synonym(s):	 Testudo caretta Linnaeus, 1758

Scientific Name: Caretta caretta Species Authority: (Linnaeus, Common Name(s): English – Loggerhead French – Tortue Caouanne, Caouanne Spanish – Cayuma, Tortuga Boba Synonym(s): Testudo caretta Linnaeus, 1758

Out to Sea  An adult loggerhead heads out to sea. Every May, loggerhead turtles begin their nesting up and down the South Carolina coast.

A loggerhead turtle heads out to sea on the South Carolina coast - on my bucket list to go see the baby turtles born and headed to the sea!

Loggerhead Sea Turtle

February 2013 - Three green sea turtles are returned to the ocean at Sebastian's Inlet, near Vero Beach, Florida.

Georgia Sea Turtle Center, Jekyll Island, Georgia

Loggerhead turtles are named for their large heads that support powerful jaw muscles, allowing them to crush hard-shelled prey like clams and sea urchins.

Riviera Maya Puerto Morelos Cancun Marine Turtles  Belize Vacaciones  Få adgang til webstedet for at få oplysninger   https://storelatina.com/belize/travelling

-

Riviera Maya Puerto Morelos Cancun Marine Turtles Belize Vacaciones Få adgang til webstedet for at få oplysninger https://storelatina.com/belize/travelling

Green Sea Turtle in Caribbean Sea near Akumal Bay - Riviera Maya / Cozumel , Quintana Roo , Mexico

Green Sea Turtle in Caribbean Sea near Akumal Bay - Riviera Maya / Cozumel , Quintana Roo , Mexico

Image detail for -Loggerhead Turtle | Loggerhead Sea Turtle | Loggerhead Turtles ...

The beaches of Brunswick County are on the barrier islands Sunset Beach, Ocean Isle Beach, Holden Beach, Oak Island and Bald Head Island.

The loggerhead sea turtle is found in many regions around the world. With its large head and distinctive markings, it is a turtle that stands out from others in the sea.

The loggerhead sea turtle is found around the globe, inhabiting continental shelves, bays, estuaries and lagoons in temperate, subtropical and tropical water

Turtles week! #scuba #scubadiving #underwaterphotography #diving

Turtles week! #scuba #scubadiving #underwaterphotography #diving

Loggerhead Turtle (Caretta caretta)

Sea turtles live in almost every ocean basin throughout the world, nesting on tropical and subtropical beaches

Tortugas marinas en la #RivieraMaya. La naturaleza se manifiesta de formas asombrosas en #Cancun. http://www.cancun-online.com/Cancun/Hoteles/

Common Name: Green sea turtle - named for the green color of the fat under its shell. (In some areas, the Pacific green turtle is also called the black sea turtle.

Turtles, North Cyprus

Turtles, North Cyprus

Turtle nesting season in the Riviera Maya is here!

Turtle nesting season in the Riviera Maya is here!

Pinterest
Search