The ruffed grouse was designated the official state bird of Pennsylvania in 1931. Sometimes called the Partridge, the Ruffed Grouse is one of 10 species of grouse native to North America, ranging mostly in regions where snow is an important part of the winter scene (consistently covering the ground from late November to at least late March). The Ruffed Grouse is a hearty bird which thrives during severe winters that decimate flocks of quail, pheasants, and turkeys.
Ring-necked Pheasant. Winter,1990. Cope, Colorado. My father and brother used to go to the little town of Cope Colorado for the pheasant hunt every year. I was a terrible shot and could never bag a bird.
Protection for the Greater Sage Grouse In March 2010, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) determined that listing the Greater SageGrouse as a threatened or endangered species was “warranted, but precluded.” The FWS determined that current and potential threats to Greater Sage-grouse habitat and inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms pose “a significant threat to the Greater Sage-grouse now and in the foreseeable future.” The Bureau of Land Management - California and Bureau of…
Mama Birds Feeding Baby Birds: 8 Heart Warming Photos
American Robin or North American Robin (Turdus migratorius) parents feeding young, is a migratory songbird of the thrush family. The American Robin is widely distributed throughout North America, wintering south of Canada from Florida to central Mexico and along the Pacific Coast. It is the state bird of Connecticut, Michigan, and Wisconsin.
State game bird of Alabama, South Carolina, and Oklahoma. South Carolina designated the wild turkey as official state game bird in 1976. A true native American, the eastern wild turkey (Meleagris gallopavo silvestris) is the largest and most widely distributed of the six recognized subspecies of wild turkey in North America. The male can grow up to four feet tall and weigh well over 20 pounds. Hens may be almost as tall but usually weigh no more than 12-14 pounds.